United States v. Diebold, Inc.369 U.S. 654655
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); see also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248-49. There must be specific, admissible evidence identifying the basis for the dispute. S.A. Empresa de Viacao Aerea Rio Grandense v. Walter Kidde Co., Inc., 690 F.2d 1235, 1238 (9th Cir. 1980).
B. Discussion
Defendant argues that it should be granted summary judgment based on two theories of absolute immunity. First, defendant claims that there was probable cause to believe that Gaines had committed theft, and probable cause is an absolute defense to civil claims under Oregon Revised Statute (O.R.S.) § 131.655. Alternately, defendant argues that physical force used in the detention of Gaines was justified as part of a citizen's arrest under O.R.S. §§ 133.225, 161.255.
1. Merchant Immunity
"[A] person may be detained in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable time by . . . [a] merchant or merchant's employee who has probable cause for believing that the person has committed theft of property of a store or other mercantile establishment." O.R.S. § 131.655. In such instances, the existence of "[p]robable cause is a defense to any civil or criminal action based on detention and interrogation." Id. In the seminal case addressing this merchant immunity, both under statute and under the common law, the Oregon Supreme Court explained that "the pivotal question in most [such] cases . . . is that of probable cause." Lukas v. J.C. Penny Co., 378 P.2d 717, 723 (Or. 1963) (en banc).