United States v. Diebold, Inc.369 U.S. 654655
[…] "From a constitutional perspective, two components comprise probable cause: `[a]n officer must subjectively believe that a crime has been committed and thus that a person or thing is subject to seizure, and this belief must be objectively reasonable in the circumstances.'" State v. Pollock, 102 P.3d 684, 686 (Or. 2004) (quoting State v. Owens, 729 P.2d 524, 529 (1986)) (footnote omitted). While the lack of state action here obviates any constitutional dimension to the inquiry, the court is guided by the constitutional law in its analysis.
The merchant's exception in O.R.S. § 131.655 allows merchants to take action when they have probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred. Under O.R.S. § 164.015(1), "[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person . . . [t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof. . . ." Oregon law provides further statutory definitions for "deprive" and "appropriate" in the context of this statute, and both require that the item be withheld "permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost