22-11173
[…] Co., 878 F.3d 530 (6th Cir. 2017), several district courts have revisited whether the three- or six-year limitations period applies to the PPPA under Michigan law. Before Palmer Park, a number of district courts had applied the three-year limitations period from Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805, but did not address whether the six-year limitations period found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 was more appropriate. See Briscoe, at *10-11 (collecting cases). In Palmer Park, the Sixth Circuit held that a statutory claim for penalty interest was governed by the six-year statute of limitations at § 600.5815 because it did not arise under the underlying insurance policy or an injury from a traditional tort. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 is the “catch all” limitation, which states: “All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” After the Palmer Park decision, several district court decisions have held that the six-year limitations period, not the three-year limitations period, applies to PPPA claims. See Briscoe, at *11 (citing Krassick v. Archaeological Inst. of Am., 2022 WL 2071730, at *5 (W.D. Mich.