Gaines v. Murray
[…] In any event, that contention lacks merit.
. . .
Gaines, 296 A.D.2d at 863. Respondent asserts that it was not improper for Gaines to plead guilty to the forgery charges under a theory of accomplice liability even though he was not charged under P.L. § 20.00 in the indictment. Resp't Mem. at 19 (Docket No. 5) (citing People v. Bell, 162 A.D.2d 989, 990 (App.Div. 4th Dept. 1990); People v. Kimbrough, 155 A.D.2d 935 (App.Div. 4th Dept. 1989); People v. Duncan, 46 N.Y.2d 74, 79-80 (N.Y. 1978)). Under P.L. § 20.00, a person other than the principal actor may nonetheless be criminally liable as though he were the principal when, "acting with the mental culpability required for the commission [of the crime], he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids [the principal] to engage in such conduct." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00. In New York, the "fact that an indictment accuses a defendant as a principal does not preclude his conviction as an accessory and a [jury] charge based on accessorial conduct is not grounds for reversal." People v.