Gaines v. Jasso
[…] Gaines now appeals, contending the trial court erred by dismissing the case rather than actually litigating the constitutional questions Gaines presented.

"An action in the nature of quo warranto is available if: (1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office . . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 66.001(1) (West 2008). "If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court . . . for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto." Id. § 66.002(a). "The attorney general or county or district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator." Id. § 66.002(c). Thus, only the attorney general or a county or district attorney of the proper county may file a petition for writ of quo warranto. Reed v. Prince, 194 S.W.3d 101, 105 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied).