Gaines v. Estate of Waltz
[…] AMC Partners' promise to pay Devoir's $150,000 debt is memorialized as part of the first amendment to the operating agreement. The Waltz Defendants claim they are a party to this agreement, but they do not concede that they, personally, are obligated to make any payment under the agreement to Devoir. By arguing they are parties to the operating agreement, the Waltz Defendants are merely asserting they are members of the company. However, as members, they would not be liable for the debts or obligations of AMC Partners. (Del. Code Ann., tit. 6, § 18-303, subd. (a) (2012) [the "liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, . . . no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally [therefore] . . . solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company."].)

Comparable exclusion of personal liability exists for members and managers of a California limited liability company. (See Corp. Code, § 17101, subd.