Gaines v. Estate of Waltz
[…] Comparable exclusion of personal liability exists for members and managers of a California limited liability company. (See Corp. Code, § 17101, subd. (a) ["no member of a limited liability company shall be personally liable . . . for any . . . liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability . . . arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company"]; see also Corp. Code, § 17158, subd. (a) ["No person who is a manager or officer or both . . . of a limited liability company shall be personally liable . . . for any . . . liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability . . . arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both . . . of the limited liability company."].)
--------