CV-23-00403-TUC-SHR
[…] Plaintiff contends he had help preparing his original Complaint, has a “history of mental issues,” is currently “fighting for his life on a crim[i]nal case,” and “needs a civil attorney to take over his civil case” because he is “under duress and a tremend[o]us amount of stress” and is being “forced” to file an amended complaint after “he already admitted he is unable to do [so].” There is no Federal Rule of Civil Procedure that permits a party to change the judge assigned to a case. Motions to disqualify or recuse a federal judge fall under two statutory provisions, 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455.
Section 144 provides for recusal where a party files a “timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” The affidavit must state the facts and reasons for the belief that the bias or prejudice exists. 28 U.S.C. § 144. If the judge finds the affidavit timely and legally sufficient, the judge must proceed no further and another judge must be assigned to hear the motion. Id.; United States v.