Index No. 152133/2022 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] However, in seeking dismissal of the claims, DC 37 essentially maintains that based on the plain language of 12 NYCRR § 142-2.14(c)(4)(ii)(d), plaintiffs' expense allowances should be included as a component of their salaries for purposes of determining whether their salaries satisfy the administrative employee exclusion.
Research reveals no statute or case law addressing whether expense allowances should be included as a component of salaries when determining if employees qualify for the administrative employee exemption. Labor Law § 190(1) defines the term "wages," as used in Labor Law article 6, to mean "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." 12 NYCRR § 142-2.14(c)(4)(ii)(d) broadly defines the term "salary" as "inclusive of board, lodging, other allowances and facilities."