NO. 01-12-00491-CV
[…] We dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
First, appellants appeal from the trial court's May 4, 2012 order striking their supersedeas bond. A judgment debtor is entitled to supersede and defer payment of a judgment while pursuing an appeal. Miga v. Jensen, 299 S.W.3d 98, 100 (Tex. 2009). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 52 and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24 set out the requirements for suspending enforcement of a civil judgment pending appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.001-.006 (West 2008); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1(a), 24.2. Section 52.001 provides, "In this chapter, 'security' means a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment." (emphasis added).