2012-12-27
[…] Thus, he was considered by the Department to be a statutory resident for purposes of Tax Law § 605(b)(1)(B). Petitioner challenged the assessment, claiming that he did not maintain a permanent place of abode at the three-unit apartment property he had purchased in 1999 in the Borough of Staten Island. Following a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge upheld the assessment. Respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal initially reversed that decision but, upon reargument, the Tribunal, with one member dissenting, reversed itself and upheld the assessment. This proceeding ensued.
Tax Law § 605(b)(1)(B) defines a resident individual as one “who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than [183] days of the taxable year in this state.” Petitioner, who had a home in New Jersey during the relevant years, did not dispute that for those years he was present in New York at his business for more than 183 days.