Gaida v. PZC
[…] In their trial memorandum, the plaintiffs do not address this particular issue, but instead argue that the notice of the rescheduled public hearing did not conform to the requirements of General Statutes § 8-7d(a). They note that the January 27, 2004 hearing was rescheduled to take place on February 5, 2004, for which notices were published on CT Page 11046-am January 29, 2004 and February 3, 2004. (ROR, Exhibit M.)

General Statutes § 8-7d(a) provides in relevant part: "In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission . . . Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing."