Court of Appeals No. L-00-1282, Trial Court No. CI-98-4471.
[…] While the pedestrian does not contest that he did jaywalk, he argues that the cited statute, R.C. 4511.48(E), also establishes a duty for drivers to use due care to avoid hitting jaywalkers. He says that the trial court should have required the driver in this case to show that she was using due care in the operation of her vehicle, and that the trial court improperly shifted that burden of proof to him.
R.C. 4511.48 provides:
"(A) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles, trackless trolleys, or streetcars upon the roadway.
"(B) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the right of way to all traffic upon the roadway.