Gagne v. United States
[…] The United States argues that the federal statutory and regulatory scheme on government sidewalk maintenance does not deprive BOP officials of discretion by mandating any conduct, and thus, the BOP retains discretion respecting the sidewalk at the center of Plaintiff's claim.

Federal statutory law provides, in relevant part, that an “executive agency may install, repair, and replace sidewalks around buildings . . . that are-(1) under the agency's control; [and] (2) owned by the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 589(a) (emphasis added). This statute also provides that it “does not increase or enlarge tort liability of the Government for injuries to individuals or damages to property.” § 589(e). Further, the statute provides that “[s]ubsection (a) shall be carried out in accordance with regulations the Administrator of General Services prescribes with the approval of the Director of the Office of Management Budget.” § 589(c).

In exercising the authority afforded under section 589(c), the Administrator of General Service prescribes the following federal regulation on sidewalk maintenance: