Gagliardi v. East Hartford Housing Authority
[…] Since Lindberk is immune from unfair representation claims, his 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss is granted, dismissing Count Three as to Robert Lindberk in his individual capacity.

B. Defendant Union

Defendants also move to dismiss plaintiff's claim that the Union itself, and Robert Linberk in his official capacity, breached their duty to fairly represent the plaintiff. Under the NLRA as well as Connecticut law, when a union serves as the sole bargaining representative for its members, the union must represent its members in good faith. Connecticut General Statutes § 7-468(c) provides in pertinent part:

When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have the right to act for and to negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without discrimination and without regard to employee organization membership.

In construing Connecticut's labor statutes, courts have relied heavily on judicial interpretations of the NLRA because the state laws are "closely patterned" after the federal act and the language is "essentially the same." Paollilo v. City of New Haven, No. 3:00CV1276, 2001 U.S. Dist.