11-01-2022
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 24, § 721.2.)
Gaffney maintains the trial court erroneously "extinguish[ed] the Paper Easement" (i.e., the easement shown on the Parcel Map). (Boldface omitted.) She asserts none of the requirements for the extinguishment of easements set forth in Civil Code section 811 were met. She further asserts the court "took it a step too far and directed precisely where her new lateral must be located," claiming she should have the option of placing her sewer line in the easement shown on the parcel map.
Civil Code section 811 provides: "A servitude is extinguished: 1. By the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person; 2. By the destruction of the servient tenement; 3. By the performance of any act upon either tenement, by the owner of the servitude, or with his assent, which is incompatible with its nature or exercise; or, 4. When the servitude was acquired by enjoyment, by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment." (Civ. Code, § 811.)
Drolet claims the parcel map easement cannot be enforced because it violates the California Plumbing Code, relying on Baccouche v. Blankenship (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1551 (Baccouche) and Teachers Ins. &Annuity Assn. v. Furlotti (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1487 (Teachers).