Gaeta Recycling Co. v. Borough of Hawthorne
[…] Although RTS is a solid waste transportation broker, it also has a solid waste hauling license and a certificate of public convenience and necessity (CPCN) to engage in solid waste hauling.However, at the time it submitted its bid, RTS had never provided solid waste hauling services. It did not own or lease any garbage trucks or containers and had never deposited solid waste at a licensed disposal facility.

The Solid Waste Utility Control Act, N.J.S.A. 48:13A-6(a), provides that, "[n]o person shall engage, or be permitted to engage, in the business of solid waste collection or solid waste disposal until found by the Department of Environmental Protection [(DEP)] to be qualified by experience, training or education to engage in such business, is able to furnish proof of financial responsibility, and unless that person holds a [CPCN] issued by the [DEP]."

In its bid, RTS stated that if awarded the contract, it intended to subcontract defendant B and B Disposals, LLC (B&B) to perform the contract.