No. 2015AP1239.
[…] Lucas, 2006 WI App 112, 293 Wis.2d 781, 718 N.W.2d 184.
¶ 14 A circuit court's competency to act is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 200, 496 N.W.2d 57 (1993). Because competency does not equate to subject matter jurisdiction, a challenge to the circuit court's competency will be deemed waived if not raised in the circuit court. Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶¶ 27, 29, 273 Wis.2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190.
¶ 15 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(1)(b)1. (2013–14) provides: “Except as provided under par. (a) and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following....” Gadsby contends that neither she nor Martinez filed a motion to modify custody, although both requested modification of placement, hence the circuit court lacked competency to address custody.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.