No. 32584. Judgment affirmed.
[…] The superior court rendered judgment affirming the order of the Auditor and the appeal therefrom was taken directly to this court under the provisions of the Currency Exchange Act and because the constitutionality of a section of that statute is involved.
Plaintiff filed an application for a license to operate a currency exchange at 340 West Chicago Avenue, Chicago, and satisfied all requirements of the Currency Exchange Act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1951, chap. 16 1/2, par. 34.1 et seq.,) except section 4.1 thereof which was added in 1945 and amended in 1951. Section 4.1, as amended, provides as follows:
"Upon receipt of an application for a license for a community currency exchange, the Auditor shall investigate the need of the community for the establishment of a community currency exchange at the location specified in the application.
"`Community,' as used in this Act, means a locality where there may be or can be available to the people thereof the services of a community currency exchange reasonably accessible to them.