CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12-cv-2700-JEC
[…] Accordingly, the individual defendants' motion to dismiss the ADA and Rehab Act claims is DENIED.
The individual defendants have made no claim of qualified immunity as to the ADA and Rehab Act claims.
--------
IV. GEORGIA WHISTLEBLOWER ACT CLAIM
In Count IV of the complaint, plaintiff asserts a claim under the anti-retaliation provision of the Georgia Whistleblower Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). (Compl. [1] at ¶¶ 114-120.) In support of this claim, plaintiff alleges that defendants terminated him for "disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." (Id. at ¶ 115.) Defendants argue that plaintiff's Whistleblower Act claim is time-barred because he did not bring an action under that Act within a year of first discovering the retaliation. (Defs.' Br. [6] at 18.) The Court agrees.