Gade v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] There is also no private cause of action under the Insurance Trade Practices Act, 8 V.S.A. § 4734. See Wilder v. Aetna Life & Cas. Ins. Co., 433 A.2d 309, 310 (Vt. 1981). Assuming arguendo that State Farm unreasonably delayed the provision of UM coverage information to Plaintiff when she requested State Farm confirm such coverage more than two years after the 2008 collision, any such delay would not give rise to a claim of bad faith under Vermont law.

23 V.S.A. § 941(g) states that an insurer "[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a written request by a person reasonably claiming the right to recover damages after an accident . . . under a [UM] policy . . . shall provide a statement, by a duly authorized agent of the insurer, setting forth the names of the insurer and insured, and the limits of liability coverage."

The undisputed facts reveal that State Farm provided Plaintiff with information regarding the scope of her UM coverage in a sufficiently timely manner to permit Plaintiff to submit and pursue a claim thereunder.

In Murphy, the Vermont Supreme Court extended its holding in Hamill v.