INDEX NO. 652831/2011
[…] As the parties do not address the date of default under the notes, nor did the jury decide this issue, the amount of interest owed, including, but not limited to, the date of default, is referred to a special referee.
V. UNDERTAKING
As an alternative to dismissing the complaint, defendants argue that plaintiffs should be directed to deliver an undertaking pursuant to Uniform Commercial Code § 3-804 and General Business Law § 394-a (2).
Uniform Commercial Code § 3-804 provides:
The owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court shall require security, in an amount fixed by the court not less than twice the amount allegedly unpaid on the instrument, indemnifying the defendant, his heirs, personal representatives, successors and assigns against loss, including costs and expenses, by reason of further claims on the instrument, but this provision does not apply where an action is prosecuted or defended by the state or by a public officer in its behalf.
General Business Law § 394-a similarly provides:
1. Where, upon the trial of an action, it appears that a negotiable instrument within article three of the uniform commercial code, upon which the action or a counterclaim interposed in the action is founded, was lost while it belonged to the party claiming the amount due thereupon, he may prove the contents thereof by parol or other secondary evidence and may recover or set off the amount due thereupon as if it was produced.
2. For that purpose, he must give to the adverse party a written undertaking, in a sum fixed by the judge or the referee, not less than twice the amount of the note or bill, with at least two sureties, approved by the judge or the referee, to the effect that he will indemnify the adverse party, his heirs and personal representatives, against any claim by any other person, on account of the note or bill, and against all costs and expenses, by reason of such a claim.
Notwithstanding the use of the word "shall" in Uniform Commercial Code § 3-804, opinion is divided as to whether the posting of an undertaking is mandatory. In the Official Comments to the statute, an undertaking is deemed discretionary: