INDEX NO. 652831/2011
[…] The court shall require security, in an amount fixed by the court not less than twice the amount allegedly unpaid on the instrument, indemnifying the defendant, his heirs, personal representatives, successors and assigns against loss, including costs and expenses, by reason of further claims on the instrument, but this provision does not apply where an action is prosecuted or defended by the state or by a public officer in its behalf.
General Business Law § 394-a similarly provides:
1. Where, upon the trial of an action, it appears that a negotiable instrument within article three of the uniform commercial code, upon which the action or a counterclaim interposed in the action is founded, was lost while it belonged to the party claiming the amount due thereupon, he may prove the contents thereof by parol or other secondary evidence and may recover or set off the amount due thereupon as if it was produced.