Case No. 2:19-cv-00554-RJS-DBP
[…] In Siebach v. Brigham Young University, the Utah Court of Appeals, addressing a preemption argument, held the UCSA does not prevent a donor to a charitable organization from bringing a cause of action for fraud arising from the donation. However, nothing in the case, which analyzes the UCSA in some detail, suggests the UCSA creates a separate, private cause of action. Rather, the legal issue addressed was whether the UCSA could prevent a plaintiff from maintaining his own separate cause of action for fraud.
UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-22-3(2)(b) ("[T]he director may bring an action in the appropriate district court of this state[.]").
361 P.3d 130, 139-40 (Utah Ct. App. 2015).
See id.
Because the UCSA does not appear create a private cause of action, and because effectively Plaintiffs concede this point in their Opposition, the court dismisses Plaintiffs' claim for violation of the UCSA.
5. Claim 6: Civil RICO