CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08CV-255-S.
[…] The statute of limitations was tolled, and the claim against Marsh was timely filed due to the fact that Neely was of unsound mind, and a personal representative was not appointed for her until April 11, 2007. There does not appear to be any dispute that Neely was incompetent during the period she resided at Louisville Rehabilitation and Nursing Center and until her death. Thus Neely's disability tolled the running of the statute of limitations until her death on March 17, 2007, in accordance with KRS 413.170(1) which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160 . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued, . . . of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued."
SunBridge contends that the statute was not tolled because Starla Gaddie, the administratrix of Neely's estate, acted on her behalf under a power of attorney prior to Neely's death.