Gadbois v. Cumberland Farms, Inc.
[…] Karagozian v. USV Optical, Inc., 335 Conn. 426, 430 (2020).

But before filing suit, employees who believe that an employer has violated the CFEPA- including by constructive discharge-must, by statute, first pursue administrative remedies with the CHRO. See Sullivan v. Bd. of Police Comm 'rs of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 215-16 (1985) (explaining that “CFEPA not only defines important rights designed to rid the workplace of discrimination, but also vests first-order administrative oversight and enforcement of these rights in the CHRO”). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has filed a complaint with the [CHRO] . . . and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section . . . 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court.” Section 46a-101(a) in turn provides that “[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the [CHRO] in accordance with the provisions of this section.”