Gadbois v. Cumberland Farms, Inc.
[…] Br. at 19. Defendant is therefore entitled to summary judgment on these claims.

A. Legal Standard

CFEPA broadly prohibits discrimination by an employer based on an individual's “race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability or physical disability.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(1). In 1991, the Connecticut legislature enacted Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81c, which explicitly prohibits discrimination by an employer “in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sexual orientation.”

Plaintiff's claim is analyzed under the familiar McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973); see Bd. of Educ. of Norwalk v. Comm 'n on Human Rights & Opportunities, 266 Conn. 492, 504-05, 505 n.18 (2003); Heyward v. Jud.