Gadbois v. Cumberland Farms, Inc.
[…] Bd. of Police Comm 'rs of Waterbury, 196 Conn. 208, 215-16 (1985) (explaining that “CFEPA not only defines important rights designed to rid the workplace of discrimination, but also vests first-order administrative oversight and enforcement of these rights in the CHRO”). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has filed a complaint with the [CHRO] . . . and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section . . . 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court.” Section 46a-101(a) in turn provides that “[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the [CHRO] in accordance with the provisions of this section.” The release of jurisdiction triggers administrative dismissal or disposal of the complaint, and the complainant has 90 days from the date of receipt of the release to file an action in court. Id. § 46a-101(d)-(e).