Gad v. United States
[…] Cir. 2005) (" Attorney argument is no substitute for evidence").

Plaintiff also produced medical records related to her injuries and some photographs of the intersection where the accident occurred.

Without citing to any evidence, Plaintiff speculates in the Opposition that " SA Fritch's attention was apparently drawn away" by traffic, other pedestrians, " or some other unidentified distraction." Opposition, 7:7-9.

In addition, Plaintiff apparently assumes that Special Agent Fritch failed to yield the right-ofway in violation of California Vehicle Code § 21950(a), which states that a driver " shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk." However, Section 21950(b) of the California Vehicle Code provides that " [n]o pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." Moreover, Section 21950(b)'s requirement that pedestrians not leave a curb or other place of safety and walk into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard applies even when a pedestrian is walking within the crosswalk and has the right-of-way. Smith v.