NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Board of Education (1967) 250 Cal.App.2d 856, 860.) A claim against the state must be filed with the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. (§ 905.2.)
Pursuant to section 911.2, subdivision (a): “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” Section 901 governs accrual of a cause of action, “For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2 . . ., the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.” (Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist., supra, 42 Cal.4th at pp. 208-209; Whitfield v. Roth (1974) 10 Cal.3d 874, 884-885; Ovando v.