Gabriel v. State
[…] The statutory maximum sentence for each was thirty years in prison. The defendant's LPS was 539.4 months (44.95 years). The defendant was sentenced to twenty-five years in prison to be followed by twenty-five years' probation for each offense to be served concurrently. This Court held that the fifty-year split sentence was illegal because it exceeded the LPS, which becomes the maximum sentence if it exceeds the statutory maximum sentence. Hannah, 869 So. 2d at 692 (citing Butler, 838 So. 2d at 554 ). In that instance the LPS exceeded the statutory maximum sentence for the primary offense. Section 921.002(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the CPC embodies the principle that "[t]he penalty imposed is commensurate with the severity of the primary offense and the circumstances surrounding the primary offense."

Accordingly, we reverse Gabriel's sentence and remand for re-sentencing consistent with this opinion. We acknowledge that our conclusion conflicts with the second district's opinion in Champagne v. State, 269 So. 3d 629 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019).