Gabriel v. State
[…] As a result, Gabriel's total sentence was approximately thirty-three years.

The attempted first-degree murder charge was stayed pending the outcome of this appeal.

On appeal, Gabriel argues that his sentences for aggravated assault with a firearm and resisting an officer with violence are unlawful because they exceed the statutory maximum for those offenses. He further argues that because section 921.0024(2) is vague, the rule of lenity required the trial court to interpret the law in his favor.

We note that the Florida Supreme Court rejected, without discussion, the argument that section 921.0024(2) is vague. See Butler v. State, 838 So. 2d 554, 556–57 (Fla. 2003).

Section 921.0024(2) provides that "[t]he permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing." Applying this language in conjunction with language from the supreme court's opinion in Moore v. State, 882 So. 2d 977 (Fla. 2004), we conclude that the sentencing range for Gabriel was 107.25 months, the LPS, to twenty-five years, the collective statutory maximum sentence.