Gabriel v. Brooklyn Twp.
[…] C.S. § 8541, et seq. The act for which the "Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act" is the formal title has been repealed. Act of November 26, 1978, P.L. 1399, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. §§5311.101-5311.803, repealed by the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693. However, the title or its shorter version, the "Tort Claims Act," has remained as the "unofficial" title for the successor provisions found in Sections 8541-8542 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8541-8542. Accordingly, references to sections of the "Tort Claims Act" throughout this opinion refer to sections of the Judicial Code.

Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8541.