Gabriel v. Brooklyn Twp.
[…] Our scope of review is plenary. In reviewing the trial court's order, our standard for summary judgment is the same as applied by the trial court and the order will only be reversed if the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Pa. R. C. P. 1035.2; Weckel v. Carbondale Housing Authority, 20 A.3d 1245, 1248 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011); Kuniskas v. Commonwealth, 977 A.2d 602, 604 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).

Section 8542(b)(5) of the Tort Claims Act provides:

(5) Utility service facilities. A dangerous condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within the rights-of-way, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(5).

This issue was raised and argued before the trial court and ably disposed of in the comprehensive opinion of the Honorable Kenneth W. Seamans, President Judge.