Gabriel v. Brooklyn Twp.
[…] As stated by Justice Cardozo, "The exemption of the sovereign from suit involves hardship enough, where consent has been withheld. We are not to add to its rigor by refinement of construction, where consent has been announced." Anderson v. John L. Hayes Const. Co., 243 N.Y. 140, 147, 153 N.E. 28, 29-30 (1926).

Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S. §8541.

Section 8542(b)(5) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
(5) Utility service facilities. A dangerous condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within the rights-of-way, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(5). --------

Summary judgment is appropriate when after review of the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, it is determined that no genuine issue of material fact exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Greenleaf v.