Gabriel v. Brooklyn Twp.
[…] I respectfully dissent, because I believe that neither Metropolitan Edison Co. v. Reading Area Water Authority, 937 A.2d 1173 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007), nor the statute should be interpreted in a hyper-technical manner. As stated by Justice Cardozo, "The exemption of the sovereign from suit involves hardship enough, where consent has been withheld. We are not to add to its rigor by refinement of construction, where consent has been announced." Anderson v. John L. Hayes Const. Co., 243 N.Y. 140, 147, 153 N.E. 28, 29-30 (1926).

Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa. C.S. §8541.

Section 8542(b)(5) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
(5) Utility service facilities.