Gable v. Merrill
[…] We review questions of law for clear legal error, which occurs when the trial court incorrectly chooses, interprets, or applies the law. McIntosh, 282 Mich App at 474.

B. DE NOVO HEARING

Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in refusing to allow her to present evidence at the de novo hearing, contrary to MCL 552.507(5) and (6). We agree.

Section 7 of the Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.507, provides that the trial court may designate a referee to hear motions in a domestic relations matter, and to submit a recommended order to the trial court. MCL 552.507(1), (2). MCL 552.507 further provides for a de novo hearing on any matter that was the subject of a referee hearing, and states, in relevant part:

(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.

(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met:

(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing.

(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.

(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following:

(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.

(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at that time of the de novo hearing.

(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
Thus, a party is entitled to a de novo hearing before the trial court of any matter that was subject to the decision of the referee. But although MCL 552.507(5) provides that the hearing before the trial court is considered de novo even though the trial court imposes "reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court," this is only true if "[t]he parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing." MCL 552.507(5).

In addition, when a party objects to a referee's findings and recommendation, the trial court reviews the referee's recommended order under MCR 3.215(F)(2), which provides: