CV 423-125
[…] As such, Plaintiffs' attempt to assert liability under the "statutory employment" doctrine is DENIED.
B. Attorneys' Fees
Tru-Pak also moves for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' attorneys' fees claim, arguing there is no evidence of bad faith or stubborn litigiousness. (Doc. 40-1, at 13-16.) Plaintiffs argue there is an issue of fact on whether Tru-Pak acted in bad faith and engaged in stubborn litigiousness. (Doc. 45, at 19-23.)
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides a plaintiff can recover the expenses of litigation "where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense." However, a claim under this statute is derivative of a substantive cause of action. Gilmour v. Am. Nat'l Red Cross, 385 F.3d 1318, 1324 (11th Cir. 2004). Since summary judgment is granted on Plaintiffs' substantive claims against Tru-Pak, their request for attorneys' fees cannot proceed.