Gabbidon Builders, LLC v. N.C. Licensing Bd. For Gen. Contractors
[…] With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the de novo standard of review. With regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct its review of the final decision using the whole record standard of review.

Id. § 150B-51(c).

[1] "A party to a review proceeding in a superior court may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the supe- rior court as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-27." Id. § 150B-52. "The scope of review to be applied by the appellate court under this section is the same as it is for other civil cases." Id. "Appellate review of a judgment of the superior court entered upon review of an administrative agency decision requires that the appellate court determine whether the [superior] court utilized the appropriate scope of review and, if so, whether the [superior] court did so correctly."