Case No. 09-CV-00696 JEC/WDS.
[…] B. Tort Claims Against the SPD Defendants Are Barred by the Statute of Limitation.
The Tort Claims Act bars all claims not commenced "within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death." NMSA 1978, § 41-4-15(A). In this case, the date of the relevant occurrence and the date of Plaintiff's injury are one and the same — both occurred on August 4, 2006. Complt. at ¶ 3. See Maestas v. Zager, 2007-NMSC-003, 141 N.M. 154, 152 P.3d 141 (clarifying that the statute of limitations at NMSA 1978, § 41-4-15(A) is a discovery rule, in that a cause of action of under the Tort Claims Act "accrues when the plaintiff knows or with reasonable diligence should have known of the injury and its cause").