Ga. v. Lasure
[…] Though the Social Security Act does not mention a power to withdraw approval once it is given, see 42 U.S.C. § 1315, CMS has promulgated regulations authorizing itself to do that, in two circumstances. First, a demonstration may be “supend[ed] or terminate[d]” if “the State has materially failed to comply with the terms of the demonstration project.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.420(d)(1). And second, “waivers [and] expenditure authorities” may be “withdraw[n]” if the Secretary finds “that the demonstration is not likely to achieve the statutory purposes.” Id. § 431.420(d)(2).

These regulations were promulgated under 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a), which gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services power to “make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of functions with which [he] is charged under this chapter [i.e., the Medicaid Statute.]” See 77 Fed.Reg. 11695.

B. Factual Background

1. The Georgia Pathways Program

In late 2019, the State of Georgia decided to pursue a demonstration project aimed at expanding Medicaid coverage to more people.