G.A. v. D.L.
[…] 3. A. N.A. v. N. N.A.

    No. J-A35045-15 (Pa. Super. Ct. Feb. 19, 2016)

    It is well-settled that a party must file a petition with the trial court when seeking a modification of an existing custody arrangement. See P.H.D. v. R.R.D., 56 A.3d 702, 706 (Pa. Super. 2012) (stating that a trial court "may not permanently modify a custody order without having a petition for modification before it.") (citation omitted); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338(a) (stating that "[u]pon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."); G.A. v. D.L., 72 A.3d 264, 269-70 (Pa. Super. 2013) (noting that where a petition to modify custody has been filed, the parties must be provided with an opportunity to prepare and advocate their position in response to the petition).