affirming judgment against insurer where the premium finance company had failed to comply with notice requirements
[…] We agree, noting as did the trial court, that there are at least seven statutes codified under Title 33 which mention requirements of specific subsections within the context of the rest of the statute. OCGA § 33-22-13 refers to "this Code section" in three of its four subsections, whereas OCGA § 33-22-14 (b) (4), dealing with the disposition of unearned premiums upon cancellation of financed insurance contracts, specifies that the failure to tender any unearned premium "as prescribed in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of [OCGA §] 33-24-44." OCGA § 33-22-14 (c) then states that failing to refund any surplus payments or furnish reports requested "under subsection (b) of this Code section shall not invalidate a notice of cancellation given in accordance with this chapter."
The legislation consistently refers to the particular subsection when the topic is limited thereto, so when the statute alludes to "this Code section" it should be construed to apply to all the subsections contained therein.