affirming judgment against insurer where the premium finance company had failed to comply with notice requirements
[…] Admitting that the value of the lives of the deceased parents exceeded the policy limits, Georgia Mutual filed for declaratory judgment. All parties moved for summary judgment, which was granted against Georgia Mutual when the court found that GMIC had not properly canceled the policy on behalf of Gardner because it did not obtain a receipt from the United States Postal Service as required by OCGA § 33-22-13 (c) when it mailed the notice of intent to cancel to Gardner. Held:
OCGA § 33-22-13 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the premium finance company unless the cancellation is effectuated in accordance with this Code section.
"(b) Not less than ten days' written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period.