No. S13A0186.
[…] DHS is proceeding under an assignment of rights to child support. OCGA § 19–11–6. And, for Mother to file a petition for an award of child support from Father under OCGA § 19–6–10, there is no need for a court to first designate her as the “custodial parent”; the statute contains no such requirement. See Goodman v. Goodman, 253 Ga. 281, 319 S.E.2d 455 (1984) (Wife secured separate maintenance award three years before filing for divorce.) As Mother has accepted public assistance on behalf of the child, she has “made an assignment to [DHS] of the right to any child support owed for the child.” OCGA § 19–11–6(a). Further, under OCGA § 19–11–6(a), DHS is “subrogated to the right of the child or children or the person having custody to initiate any support action existing under the laws of this state and to recover any payments ordered by the courts of this or any other state.” Id. (Emphasis supplied.) See Department of Human Res. v. Woodruff, 234 Ga.App. 513, 507 S.E.2d 249 (1998). The assignment under OCGA § 19–11–6(a) thus necessarily includes an assignment of Mother's right to initiate an action under OCGA § 19–6–10.
.OCGA § 19–11–6 reads:
(a) By accepting public assistance for or on behalf of a child or children, including foster care maintenance payments made pursuant to Title IV–E of the federal Social Security Act, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the department of the right to any child support owed for the child. The department shall be subrogated to the right of the child or children or the person having custody to initiate any support action existing under the laws of this state and to recover any payments ordered by the courts of this or any other state. Amounts collected by the department shall be distributed and deposited by the department in conformity with law.
(b) Whenever a family for whom child support services have been provided ceases to receive public assistance, including medical assistance, the department shall continue to provide services and collect such support payments from the absent parent in accordance with standards prescribed pursuant to the federal Social Security Act.
(c) The department shall accept applications for child support services from any proper party or person notwithstanding the fact that the child or children do not receive public assistance. When made, this application to the department shall constitute an assignment of the right to support to the department and the proceeds of any collections resulting from such application shall be distributed in accordance with the standards prescribed in the federal Social Security Act.
(d) The department shall accept applications for alimony enforcement services from any proper party or person if the right to alimony has been assigned to the department. The application for enforcement shall apply only to alimony while there is a court order for alimony, while the dependent child is living with the spouse or former spouse, and while a child support obligation is also being enforced by the department.