No. A13A0655.
[…] The trial court further acknowledged that “the cases cited by the parties appear to be in conflict” but that Patton's cases and arguments were “more reasonable and persuasive.”
The hearing transcript is not included with the record.
Under OCGA § 9–2–60(b), “[a]ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.” Likewise, OCGA § 9–11–41(e) provides: “Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.” Under this rule, “to toll the running of the five-year period that results in automatic dismissal for non-action, ‘an order must be written, signed by the trial judge, and properly entered in the records of the trial court by filing it with the clerk.’ ” (Citation omitted.) Zepp v.