No. A13A0655.
[…] The contempt action alleged that Patton owed $18,066 in child support.
Following a hearing, the trial court granted the motion finding that “the underlying order was not filed with the Clerk until 2003, more than 8 months after the case was automatically dismissed by operation of law.” The trial court further acknowledged that “the cases cited by the parties appear to be in conflict” but that Patton's cases and arguments were “more reasonable and persuasive.”
The hearing transcript is not included with the record.
Under OCGA § 9–2–60(b), “[a]ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.” Likewise, OCGA § 9–11–41(e) provides: “Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.”