INDEX NO. 23202/2008
[…] Non-party Subpoenas
However, upon reargument, the Court finds that the non-party subpoenas served by defendant, MICHAEL IMPERATO, M.D., and third-party defendant, STONY BROOK EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS UFPC d/b/a STONY BROOK EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, PC, upon various financial institutions and credit card companies did not comply with CPLR 3120 (3). The aforementioned section provides in pertinent part:
3. The party issuing a subpoena duces tecum . . . shall at the same time serve a copy of the subpoena upon all other parties and, within five days of compliance therewith, in whole or in part, give to each party notice that the items produced in response thereto are available for inspection and copying, specifying the time and place thereof(CPLR 3120 [3]). It is undisputed that the subpoenas were not served upon all other parties herein at the time of issuance, and that notice was not given to all other parties within five days of compliance therewith that the items were available. Furthermore, defendant and third-party plaintiff failed to provide proof of service of the non-party subpoenas as required by the parties' So-Ordered Stipulation of August 18, 2011. Therefore, upon reargument, the subpoenas served by defendant, MICHAEL IMPERATO, M.D., and third-party defendant, STONY BROOK EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS UFPC d/b/a STONY BROOK EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS, PC, are hereby quashed (see Needleman v Tornheim, 88 AD3d 773 [2011]). The items produced in response thereto shall be returned to plaintiff without review or use by defendants for any purpose herein.
Moreover, the Court adheres to its determination not to compel counsel for defendant and third-party defendant to provide the basis for his claim of a "defacto bankruptcy."