NO. 4-14-0991
[…] ¶ 41 Respondent also argues the trial court erred when it removed Ja. G. and M.G. from her custody since (1) there was only one allegation of domestic violence between respondent and Lipscomb, which was remote in time; (2) she and Lipscomb have never separated; and (3) the State presented no evidence she had failed to care for any of her children or tend to their needs.
¶ 42 After a minor is found neglected, the second step in the proceedings is the dispositional hearing. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). "At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a
ward of the court." Id. If the minor "is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012). "The court's decision will be reversed only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order." In re J.W., 386 Ill.