Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JP-1382
[…] Best Interests
[16] Here, the trial court found Stepfather to be Child's de facto custodian. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(d) provides: "The court shall award custody of the child to the child's de facto custodian if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child." According to Father, "after finding that Mother and Stepfather overcame the presumption in favor of Father by clear and convincing evidence, the trial court failed to properly engage in a general ‘best interests’ analysis." Appellant's Brief at 13.
[17] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the child's best interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child's parents;
(B) the child's siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest.
(5) The child's adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
[18] In turn, Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(b) sets forth the following factors:
(1) The wishes of the child's de facto custodian.
(2) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by the de facto custodian.
(3) The intent of the child's parent in placing the child with the de facto custodian.