Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JP-1382
[…] (Id. at 54.) Stepfather testified that his wife works in the cafeteria at Child's school and has a completely compatible schedule with that of Child. As a town employee, Stepfather has frequently stopped in the school to have lunch or connect with Child.
[15] We accordingly conclude that there is evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption in favor of Father.
Best Interests
[16] Here, the trial court found Stepfather to be Child's de facto custodian. Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(d) provides: "The court shall award custody of the child to the child's de facto custodian if the court determines that it is in the best interests of the child." According to Father, "after finding that Mother and Stepfather overcame the presumption in favor of Father by clear and convincing evidence, the trial court failed to properly engage in a general ‘best interests’ analysis." Appellant's Brief at 13.
[17] Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2 provides: