No. 63733-9-I.
[…] March-McLennan Bldg., Inc. v. Clapp, 96 Wn. App. 636, 643-48, 980 P.2d 311 (1999) (citing the general rule that the terms of a fixed lease apply to the terms of a holdover tenancy).
Stat Medical also cites its e-mail to G I Kirkland, dated October 3, 2006, as notice of termination. This, too, is inadequate and untimely notice under the statute. The e-mail was neither timely nor served pursuant to the notice provision of the lease. RCW 59.04.020 provides that a tenancy from month-to-month "shall be terminated by written notice of thirty days or more, preceding the end of any of said months or periods. " October 3, 2006, was not 30 days before the end of the month of October. Therefore, the e-mail served as notice effective November 30, 2006, not earlier.
(Emphasis added.)