No. 63733-9-I.
[…] Rather, Stat Medical accepted that it would be responsible for holdover rent under the lease.
Termination of Month-to-Month Tenancy
Stat Medical next argues that summary judgment was improper because there was a genuine issue of material fact whether its month-to-month tenancy terminated earlier than November 30. We again disagree.
The lease agreement provided that a month-to-month tenancy "may be terminated as provided by the laws of the state in which the Premises are located." RCW 59.04.020 provides that a tenancy from month-to-month "shall be terminated by written notice of thirty days or more, preceding the end of any of said months or periods."
Here, the first evidence Stat Medical points to as indicating notice of termination is its letter of August 28, 2006, to G I Kirkland's property manager, stating in part, "It is our intention to be out of the space by the end of September."