CASE NO.: 09-60620-CIV COOKE/BANDSTRA.
[…] Acosta's experience was due to the missing complete labor certification. (Pl. Resp. to Def. Mot. for Summ. J. 7 [D.E. 25]). This argument, however, is also premised on the Plaintiffs incorrect assertion that USCIS was under a legal duty to obtain the complete labor certification. Since USCIS was not obligated to request a duplicate labor certification from the Department of Labor, given that the Plaintiffs never asked USCIS to do so, it was reasonable for USCIS to deny the Plaintiffs petition for failing to establish that Mr. Acosta was sufficiently qualified. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person . . . makes application for admission . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible. . . .").
IV. CONCLUSION
Under the circumstances of this case, I cannot say that USCIS's denial of the Plaintiffs' immigration petition was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. USCIS provided several detailed explanations for its denials of the Plaintiffs' petition.