CASE NO.: 09-60620-CIV COOKE/BANDSTRA.
[…] Plaintiffs' position — that USCIS has a legal duty to request a duplicate labor certification — is premised on the fact that in 2004, petitioners were not able to directly request the Department of Labor to issue a duplicate labor certification. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 656.30 (2004) ("Certifying Officers shall issue duplicate labor certifications only upon the written request of a Consular or Immigration Officer . . . An alien, employer, or an employer or alien's agent, therefore, may petition an Immigration or Consular Officer to request a duplicate from a Certifying Officer.") with 20 C.F.R. § 656.30 (2007) ("The Certifying Officer shall issue a duplicate labor certification to a Consular or Immigration Officer at the written request of an alien, employer, or an alien's or employer's attorney/agent.").
Plaintiffs also cite to USCIS's Adjudicator's Field Manual, which reads: