In addition, the Legislature is presumed to know the primary, ordinary, and generally understood meaning of words used in a statute, unless a con
[…] Wolverine Ins. Co., 362 N.W.2d 595, 604 (Mich. 1985) ("The legislative purpose in requiring a yearly bond is to provide protection to the general public. An interpretation of the statute which provides only limited or static protection would defeat the legislative purpose in enacting the statute.").
Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992), p. 385. Our Supreme Court in General Electric Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Ins. Co., 420 Mich. 176, 179, 188, 362 N.W.2d 595 (1984), discussed the "natural, common, ordinary, and primarily understood meaning" of the word "fraud," as used in MCL 257.248 requiring a surety bond of motor vehicle dealers providing indemnification of certain persons for loss "caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business." The Court noted that the "natural, common, and ordinarily understood definition of the word ‘fraud’ embraces both actual and constructive fraud."