In addition, the Legislature is presumed to know the primary, ordinary, and generally understood meaning of words used in a statute, unless a con
[…] Goodrich v Waller, 314 Mich. 456; 22 N.W.2d 862 (1946); General Electric Credit Corp v Wolverine Ins Co, 420 Mich. 176; 362 N.W.2d 595 (1984). There is no dispute that the deceased had been married four times, had three children, and the plaintiff had been married twice prior to the present marriage.
Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992), p 385. Our Supreme Court in General Electric Credit Corp v Wolverine Ins Co, 420 Mich 176, 179, 188; 362 NW2d 595 (1984), discussed the "natural, common, ordinary, and primarily understood meaning" of the word "fraud," as used in MCL 257.248 requiring a surety bond of motor vehicle dealers providing indemnification of certain persons for loss "caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business." The Court noted that the "natural, common, and ordinarily understood definition of the word 'fraud' embraces both actual and constructive fraud."