In addition, the Legislature is presumed to know the primary, ordinary, and generally understood meaning of words used in a statute, unless a con
[…] Gen Electric Credit Corp v Wolverine Ins Co, 420 Mich 176, 189; 362 NW2d 595 (1984). "Fraud" is defined as " '[a] knowing misrepresentation of the truth or concealment of a material fact to induce another to act to his or her detriment.' "
Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1992), p 385. Our Supreme Court in General Electric Credit Corp v Wolverine Ins Co, 420 Mich 176, 179, 188; 362 NW2d 595 (1984), discussed the "natural, common, ordinary, and primarily understood meaning" of the word "fraud," as used in MCL 257.248 requiring a surety bond of motor vehicle dealers providing indemnification of certain persons for loss "caused through fraud, cheating, or misrepresentation in the conduct of the vehicle business." The Court noted that the "natural, common, and ordinarily understood definition of the word 'fraud' embraces both actual and constructive fraud."
Under Michigan law, a finding of intentional misrepresentation is the same as a finding of fraud. General Elec. Credit Corp. v. Wolverine Ins.