Nos. 2021-09440 2022-05357 Index No. 59992/20
[…] The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the defendant's motion which was for leave to renew certain branches of its prior motion. A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (id. § 2221[e][3]; see Carmike Holding I, LLC v Smith, 180 A.D.3d 744, 747). Here, the defendant failed to submit any new facts that would change the prior determination (see Makropoulos v City of New York, 187 A.D.3d 885, 888; Vines v City of New York, 155 A.D.3d 920, 921).