Civil Action DKC 23-1301
[…] An action is involuntary, then, which is performed under duress.”). Interpreting the term “involuntary” pursuant to its plain meaning offers the only reasonable reading of the Operating Agreement that gives effect to both the Involuntary Withdrawal and Voluntary Withdrawal Provisions. Accordingly, Defendant's consent was not necessary for Individual Plaintiffs to withdraw him involuntarily as a member of Future Field.
Second, the LLC Act does not require all members' unanimous consent for a member's involuntary removal. Section 4A-403(b)(2) plainly states that “[d]ecisions concerning the affairs of the [LLC] shall require the consent of members holding at least a majority of the interests in profits of the [LLC.]” Md. Code Ann., Corp. & Ass'n, § 4A-403(b)(2). As Plaintiffs contend, the involuntary withdrawal of a member is not included in the LLC Act's list of actions members cannot take without the members' unanimous consent. (ECF No. 55-1, at 27) (citing Md.