Civil Action DKC 23-1301
[…] Id. (footnote omitted) (first quoting In re Arrow Inv. Advisors, LLC, No. 4091-VCS, 2009 WL 1101682, at *2 (Del.Ch. Apr. 23, 2009); and then quoting Fisk Ventures, 2009 WL 73957, at *4). “[D]issolution is [also] warranted where ‘the LLC's management has become so dysfunctional or its business purpose so thwarted that it is no longer practicable to operate the business[.']” Id. (quoting Fisk Ventures, 2009 WL 73957, at *4).
Section 18-802, Delaware's equivalent of Maryland's Section 4A-903, provides, “[o]n application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-802.