Futterman v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Similarly, the Unruh Act does not guarantee mental health coverage to all, but merely requires that any coverage that is provided must not be distributed in a discriminatory manner. Consequently, rather than being based on any independent state or federal legal duty, Mortenson's UCL and Unruh claims arise solely out of her membership in an ERISA plan. These claims are therefore completely preempted by ERISA and must be dismissed.

See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.72 ("Every health care service plan contract . . . that provides hospital, medical, or surgical coverage shall provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child, as specified [below] under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions as specified [below]"); Cal.