85-1-280; CA A47302
[…] We conclude, therefore, that defendants are not the owners of the vendors' interest. That does not necessarily mean that plaintiffs are the owners, because it is apparent from the record that Busby may have or claim an interest in the contract, but he is not a party to this lawsuit, as required by ORS 28.110. Failure to join a necessary party in a declaratory judgment action deprives the court of authority to render a judgment that binds that party; it is considered a jurisdictional defect. Wright v. Hazen Investments, Inc., 293 Or. 259, 648 P.2d 360 (1982). That is the case here.
ORS 28.110 provides:
"When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal charter, ordinance or franchise, the municipality affected shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the constitution, statute, charter, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."
Accordingly, we reverse and remand with instructions to dismiss, unless Busby is joined as a party within a time to be set by the trial court. Wright v. Hazen Investments, Inc., supra; Eddy v. Eddy, 95 Or. App. 733, 770 P.2d 969 (1989).