Civil Action 4:22-cv-293
[…] Defendants additionally seek summary judgment as to a potential due process claim for reputational harm. (Doc. 27, pp. 22-23.) Because Plaintiff does not address this argument, and because it is unclear from the face of the Amended Complaint that Plaintiff has asserted such a claim, the Court assumes that Plaintiff is not asserting a due process claim under a theory of reputational harm and accordingly declines to address this argument as moot.
III. State Law Tort Claim
Finally, Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim against Libby for a continuing tort violation under O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 (Count One). (Doc. 27, p. 24.) O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 concerns personal liability for municipal officers and provides that: “[Officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law.” O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4.
District courts are authorized to “decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).