Fustolo v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] (citing Peterson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC, No. 11-11115, 2011 WL 5075613, at *6 (D. Mass. Oct. 25, 2011)). A request for mortgage assistance is a type of loss mitigation application. See Lage v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC, 839 F.3d 1003, 1006 (11th Cir. 2016) ("A loss mitigation application is simply a request by a borrower for any of a number of alternatives to foreclosure, known as loss mitigation options, including, among others, modification of the mortgage."); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31 (defining "loss mitigation option" to mean "an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower").

Fustolo argues that Naimoli, an out-of-circuit case, nevertheless saves his claims. Not so.