Fusco v. Fusco
[…] It is well established that words constitute slander per se if they impute the commission of a serious crime, a loathsome disease, unchaste behavior in a woman, or if they affect the plaintiff in his trade ( see Warlock Enterprises v City Center Associates, 204 AD2d 438). In order for a statement charging a person with a crime to be actionable as slander per se, the statement must accuse the person of the commission of an indictable offense, upon the commission of which punishment may be inflicted ( see Klein v. McGauley, 29 AD2d 418). The plaintiff points to New York State Penal Law § 175.30, Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the Second Degree.

Section 170.30 reads:

"A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, he offers or presents it to a public office or servant with knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant. Offering a false instrument for filing in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor"

The plaintiff points to specific section of the penal law as she argues the defendant is guilty of slander per se, however the section pointed to in the papers is simply a misdemeanor. It is not a serious crime or an indictable offense.