Fusaro v. Malik
[…] This issue presented itself before the Appellate Court in 2009, Socci v. Pasiak, 116 Conn.App. 685 (2009). Socci involved a prejudgment remedy hearing in a personal injury claim. After a contested PJR, the trial judge found that a prejudgment remedy should enter in the amount of $250,000. Thereafter the hearing continued as to the question of whether or not there was adequate insurance coverage. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a)(2) states: "whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance." In Socci the defendant was owner of the premises in which the assault and personal injuries occurred and he was insured with a homeowner's insurance policy including umbrella coverage of $1,300,000. A copy of the declaration page in the insurance policy was offered to the court at the PJR