Fusaro v. Malik
[…] The five boxes state: the PJR remedy is unreasonably high, there is adequate insurance, the plaintiff should be required to post a bond, the defendant should be allowed to substitute a bond for the PJR and there is "a defense counterclaim, set-off or exemption." This court cannot recall such a form having been completed and filed in any other PJR hearing it has conducted. The language contained in Section III originated in Gen. Stat § 52-278c(e) in bold print. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(g) states that a defendant "may request a hearing to contest the application for a prejudgment remedy" but does not appear to make it mandatory for Section III — Notice to Defendant to be completed, signed and filed. In the future it may be prudent for all defendants to a PJR application to comply with the Section III — Notice to Defendant form as suggested by Gen. Stat. § 52-228c(e) and (g).